CRICKET: Title race goes to final round

thisisoxfordshire: Tom Wilson hit 80 to help Westbury to a victory which keeps them in the hunt for the Division 1 title with one game remaining Tom Wilson hit 80 to help Westbury to a victory which keeps them in the hunt for the Division 1 title with one game remaining

THE OCA Division 1 championship will go down to the wire next week after East Oxford and Westbury both posted comfortable victories on Saturday, writes KIEREN BUSHNELL.

The results leave East Oxford with a slender nine-point advantage heading into the last set of fixtures.

The leaders cruised to a six-wicket win over Broughton & North Newington , who were relegated as a result.

Mohammed Faruq claimed 3-44 as Broughton were shot out for 121, before the same player scored 47 and Hammad Kiyani 37 not out as East Oxford reached 126-4.

Tom Wilson scored 80 to help Westbury to an 82-run win at Minster Lovell .

Michael Loggin chipped in with 51 in Westbury’s 238-7, before Andy Clarke (3-30) and Tom Boardman (3-34) helped to dismiss Minster for 156.

Charlbury avoided relegation, despite a three-wicket defeat against Oxenford .

Ashley Rump top-scored with 66 in Charlbury’s 221-6.

John Hodges (63) and Ayyaz Mallick (48) then led Oxenford to 222-7.

Great Horwood saw off Shrivenham by four runs.

Sam Willett hit 94 in Horwood’s 202-7, Josh Kirk taking 5-47.

Shrivenham finished just short on 198-9, despite 69 from Shaz Khan.

Division 2 champions Chadlington finished the season with a 57-run win at Watlington .

Matt Bunney took 4-35 to help dismiss Watlington for 92 after Chadlington had posted 149-7.

Mike Hume hit 132 to help Faringdon to a 75-run win at Westcott .

Faringdon amassed 244-7, before Will Oglesby claimed 6-50 as Westcott were dismissed for 169.

Oxford Caribbean beat East & West Hendred by 28 runs.

Dave Prosper hit 71 in Caribbean’s 207 all out, and then Brian Barrett took 3-26 in Hendred’s 179-5.

Chipping Norton wrapped up the Division 3 title with an eight-wicket win over West Ilsley .

Rhys Warner-Carter took 4-33 in Ilsley’s 108 all out, and then Ben Tew hit an unbeaten 62 to lead Chippy to 112-2.

Winslow sealed the second promotion spot with a two-run win at Clifton Hampden .

Pete Hornby made 68 in Winslow’s 191 all out, and Clifton were dismissed for 189, Fenton Price taking 3-49.

Chris Moore (86no) and Robbie Nicholson (82no) starred in Combe’s six-wicket win over Radley .

Manley du Preez hit 53 in Radley’s 203-6, before Combe reached 204-4 for victory.

In Division 4, Fringford wrapped up the second promotion spot with a 106-run win over Chesterton .

Damian Leach (79no) and Kevin Hicks (69) saw Fringford to 224-6.

John Bacon claimed 4-40 as Chesterton fell to 118 all out.

Champions Cairns Fudge beat Deddington by five wickets.

James Robertson (4-46) was the pick of Fudge’s attack as Deddington were held to 154-8.

Andy Small (69no) then led Fudge to 155-5.

Colin Mercer hit 100 not out as Wantage edged out Charlbury 2nd by one wicket.

Chasing Charlbury’s 199-7 – Barry Martin taking 5-35 – Mercer’s ton led Wantage to 202-9.

Wootton & Boars Hill saw off Kennington by four wickets to escape the drop.

Kennington made 185-9, and Wootton reached 187-6, with Dave Spilsbury hitting 53 not out.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree