CRICKET: Garsington back at summit after seeing off rivals in thriller

Radley’s Darren Jones smashes a cover drive against East Oxford 2nd

Radley’s Darren Jones smashes a cover drive against East Oxford 2nd

First published in Sport

Garsington went back to the top of OCA League Division 1 after a thrilling 19-run victory at title rivals Oxenford.

Qaiser Naveed (60) and Nigel Coltman (47no) led Garsington to 245-8 in their 45 overs, before Gersh Whiteman claimed 5-43 as Oxenford finished just short on 226-9.

East Oxford’s late-season charge continued as they beat Hook Norton by 45 runs to go second.

Hammad Kiyani top-scored with 72 in East Oxford’s 254-8, Hooky replying with 209. Will Spackman hit 54.

An unbeaten century from Sam Willett boosted Great Horwood’s hopes of avoiding relegation with a 17-run win over fellow strugglers Minster Lovell.

Horwood posted 197-3 thanks to Willett’s superb 133 not out, while Joshua Lenthall scored 75 not out for Minster, but they finished short on 180-5.

Charlbury pulled away from the drop zone after a seven-wicket win over Westbury.

Bimalka Liyanarachchi led the way with 52 not out as Charlbury eased to 113-3 chasing Westbury’s 111 all out.

Chadlington bounced back from last week’s shock defeat with a ten-wicket win at Stonesfield in Division 2 as Steve Hunt (5-19) helped dismiss the home side for 61.

East & West Hendred maintained their title challenge with a two-wicket win at Freeland. who were bowled out for 150.

Jack Mulford then scored 49 to lead Hendred to 153-8.

Oxford Caribbean cruised to a 114-run win at Westcott.

Brian Barrett’s 91 was the big contribution in Caribbean’s 262-8, while Carl Palmer took 4-49 to help dismiss Westcott for 148.

Ian McDowall cracked 108 in Faringdon’s 115-run triumph at Marsh Gibbon.

Faringdon rattled up 234-6, which proved way beyond Gibbon, who crawled to 119-9.

Division 3 leaders Chipping Norton eased to an eight-wicket win at home to Winslow Town to stay clear.

Kevin Duester claimed 4-13 in Winslow’s 94, and then Chippy raced to 96-2, Ben Tew hitting 45.

Clifton Hampden kept up the pressure after being Combe by 72 runs.

Morley Benson (92) and Richard Beard (55) led Clifton to 253-5 after an opening stand of 130, Combe replying with 181-8.

Radley posted a comprehensive 124-run victory over East Oxford 2nd.

Radley rattled up 199-4, Omar Hussain hitting 49.

Simon Huxtable claimed 4-16 as East Oxford were shot out for 75.

Cairns Fudge closed in on the Division 4 title after beating Charlbury 2nd by five wickets. Chesterton stayed in second place with a 70-run victory over Great Horwood 2nd.

Wantage’s promotion hopes suffered a setback after they lost a thriller at Eynsham by one wicket.

Mark Weller was Eynsham’s star with 7-26 .

Veteran Andrew Wingfield Digby claimed five wickets to inspire Swinbrook to a 20-run win over Uffington in Division 5.

The Oxfordshire Over 50s all-rounder had top-scored with 43 in Swinbrook’s 218-8, before claiming 5-32 as Uffington replied with 198, Daniel Painter hitting 90.

Craig Wharton steered leaders Garsington 2nd to an eight-wicket win over Kilkenny.

Duncan Macdonald scored 63 in Kilkenny’s 176-9, but Wharton’s fine knock of 89 led Garsington to 177-2.

Gary Rowles (6-21) starred in West Witney’s eight-wicket win over Oxford Rescue & Cassington.

In Division 6, a run-a-ball maiden league century from Andy Bowles set up Shrivenham 2nd’s 64-run victory over Dorchester.

Bowles scored 102 in Shrivenham’s 218-6, before Elliott Day claimed 4-28 in Dorchester’s 154 all out.

Kidlington walloped Hanney by nine wickets as they skittled their hosts for 43, Dan Farrant returning remarkable figures of 6-7.

Hook Norton 2nd stretched their lead at the top of Division 7 with an eight-wicket win over Sunningwell.

After dismissing their visitors for 128, Hooky eased to 130-4, led by Richard Cherry’s 57 not out.

Chalgrove thumped Combe 2nd by 193 runs, Kevin Bowerman scoring 68 not out and taking 5-12.

In Division 8, Nick Pitt slammed 114 not out in Bampton’s 133-run victory over Eynsham 2nd.

Steventon stay top, beating East & West Hendred by 102 runs.

Andy Walker’s 6-26 was in vain for Ducklington as they lost by 17 runs at East Oxford 3rd.

Chipping Norton 2nd saw off Charlbury 3rd by 56 runs to stretch their lead at the top of Division 9.

Tom Cripps (69) saw Chippy to 186, and then Dean Warner-Carter took 4-48 as Charlbury fell to 130 all out.

Kidlington 2nd closed the gap on second-placed Swinbrook 2nd with a 48-run win.

Wolvercote 2nd thrashed Kilkenny 2nd by ten wickets to stay clear at the top of Division 10.

After bowling out their hosts for 145, Wolvercote eased to 148-0, Jonathan Campion (90) leading the way.

Division 11 leaders Dorchester 2nd suffered a shock 83-run defeat at home to Risinghurst 2nd.

Tom Kitson returned 7-28 as Dorchester dismissed their visitors for 157, but they could manage only 74 all out in reply.

Faringdon 2nd clinched the Osberton Radiators Cup with a 40-run win over East & West Hendred at Chadlington.

Roger Clarke (45) and Alex Bannister (39no) helped Faringdon to 170-8, Matt Wood capturing 4-41.

Hendred were restricted to 130-9 in their reply, Nigel Bateman scoring 58 not out as George Liddiard took 4-12.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree