CRICKET: Garsington take over at the top of OCA League

thisisoxfordshire: Charlie Fisher scored 102 to set up Witney Swifts' first win in Division 3 Charlie Fisher scored 102 to set up Witney Swifts' first win in Division 3

Garsington leapfrogged Oxenford to the top of OCA League Division 1 after a 42-run victory.

Mohammed Sarfraz (70) and Asif Shah (54) led Garsington to 189 all out, Himanshu Kaul taking 4-51.

In reply, Oxenford were restricted to 147-9, Ayyaz Mallick hitting 42.

Westbury’s Richard Tredwell scored 43 and took four wickets to help his side to a 63-run home win over Charlbury.

Michael Loggin also hit 48 in Westbury’s 188 all out, before Tredwell took 4-26 as Charlbury were dismissed for 125.

Division 2 leaders Chadlington skittled Stonesfield for 63 before cruising to a nine-wicket win.

Tom Broughton claimed 4-1 in 3.3 overs, before Alex Yarnley (34no) led Chadlington to victory.

Mike Hume’s unbeaten century helped Faringdon to a 75-run victory over Marsh Gibbon.

Hume (102no) helped Faringdon to 167-4, and then leg spinner Will Oglesby claimed 4-27 in Marsh Gibbon’s 92 all out.

Tetsworth saw off Watlington by 63 runs.

Haroon Nasser (60) led Tetsworth to 140 all out, which proved more than enough as Watlington fell for 77, Rommel Foster claiming 4-15.

Ivan Mulford (75) and Nigel Hutt (63no) shone in East & West Hendred’s eight-wicket home win against Freeland, who had totalled 175.

Charlie Fisher scored 102 for Witney Swifts, who picked up their first Division 3 victory at West Ilsley.

Fisher saw Swifts to 181-9, before Alfie Saunders claimed 5-14 from 12 overs in West Ilsley’s 114 all out.

East Oxford 2nd missed the chance to go top as they lost by 36 runs against Radley.

Chasing Radley’s 171-7, East Oxford were 135 all out.

Chipping Norton crashed by nine wickets at Winslow.

The home side exploited the wet conditions to bowl Chippy out for 121, before Jamie Litherland (51no) and James Gaskins (47no) steered Winslow to 122-1.

Andy Small smashed 102 not out to help Cairns Fudge to a 95-run win at Charlbury 2nd.

Jimmy Appleton claimed 6-33 in Chesterton’s five-wicket success over Great Horwood 2nd.

Duncan Robson’s 5-19 was in vain for Kennington, who fell to a 38-run defeat to Deddington.

Gerard Duncan hit 79 in Deddington’s 151-9, Kennington crawling to 113-9 in reply.

Colin Mercer hit 102 not out in Wantage’s 227-2 against Eynsham, who fell to 160 all out in reply.

The top innings of the day came in Division 11, where Dale Sweetman slammed an incredible 165 in Westcott 2nd’s 172-run mauling of Watlington 2nd.

Sweetman’s knock contained 22 fours and eight sixes, and saw Westcott to 344-6. Pete Smith (69no) and Nick Raynor (54) also shone.

In reply, Watlington were bowled out for 172, Luke Yeulet hitting 67 and Mark Dodd 60, while Gary Ellis took 5-26.

Cowley stayed clear at the top with an 86-run win over Oxford Rescue & Cassington 2nd.

Oxfordshire Under 16 player Aizaz Khan made 35 not out in Cowley’s 169-7, before Waheed Rehman claimed 4-9 in Rescue’s 83 all out.

Garsington 2nd consolidated their lead at the top of Division 5 with a crushing ten-wicket win over West Witney.

Having dismissed their visitors for 118, Garsington cruised to 119-0, Craig Wharton hitting 73 not out.

Willows won the battle of the Stantons, beating Stanton Harcourt by 71 runs.

Rezwan Rana scored 61 in Willows’ 172 all out, Ollie Pascoe taking 5-51. Harcourt were shot out for 101 in reply.

Simon Burns claimed 5-10 and Richard Oliver 4-6 to help Wolvercote to a five-wicket win at Brill.

Wayne Sellwood’s 6-20 helped Kings Sutton to a 17-run win against Risinghurst in Division 6.

Dorchester beat Shrivenham 2nd by 72 runs.

Adrian Redhead (75) and Steve McComb (53) saw Dorchester to 211-9, before Michael Littleworth took 4-41 in Shrivenham’s 139 all out.

Kevin Bowerman hit a century in Chalgrove’s 36-run win at Combe 2nd in Division 7.

Bowerman hit 107 out of Chalgrove’s 190 all out, before Combe were restricted to 154-8.

Will Webb (5-45) helped Faringdon 2nd to a five-wicket win at Stonesfield 2nd.

Division 8 leaders Steventon beat East & West Hendred 2nd by 19 runs.

Despite being all out for 102, the home side dismissed Hendred for 83 as Lalit Chablani took 4-17.

Richard Cook claimed 6-14 from 12 overs to set up Radley 2nd’s 46-run triumph over Minster Lovell 3rd.

Radley were all out for 111, Neil Bryan hitting 66 and Dave Mayers taking 4-8. Minster slumped to 65 in reply as Cook took centre stage.

A maiden five-wicket haul for Dan Munson (5-17) saw Deddington 2nd record a four-wicket success over Sunningwell 2nd.

Kilkenny booked their place in the quarter-finals of the Steve Dixon Memorial Cup with a nine-wicket win at Kings Sutton on Sunday.

Duncan Macdonald took 4-38 and David Berkon 4-45 as Kings Sutton were bowled out for 168.

Rob Craddock (70no) and Macdonald (58no) then led Kilkenny to 169-1.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree